Melbourne IT Enterprise
Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy

Date: June 2015

Melbourne IT Ltd (ABN 21 073 716 793)(Melbourne IT) respects your privacy and is committed to its protection.

This privacy policy explains why and when we collect your personal information, and what use we make of that information. The policy also explains where and why your information may be disclosed to third parties, and the security measures used by Melbourne IT to help protect your personal information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principals of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

Why and when Melbourne IT collects your information

Back to Top

Melbourne IT collects the information you give us either online or by email, post, facsimile, face to face, over the phone or through our reseller channel, including wholesalers and partners. In most cases, the personal information Melbourne IT will collect from you is the personal information required in order to provide services to you, and also for ongoing management and support of those services. This information may  include your full name, mailing address, phone number, email address, ABN, facsimile number and other relevant additional details. We also collect your payment details such as your credit card number or bank account details.

Melbourne IT makes limited use of cookies and web storage on this website. A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server in order to store information about user preferences. We use cookies to provide information on our product offerings through content networks across the internet, to track your interaction with our website and to personalise your experience on our website. You always have the option to disable cookies by turning them off in your browser but you may find that this reduces the functionality of our website. Web storage is similar to a cookie, but allows enhanced functionality and capability of data storing and use when you utilise our website.

How Melbourne IT uses your information

Back to Top

We collect and use your personal information to deliver our services to you. This will include provision to you of sales and technical support, billing and credit control, renewal notices, maintenance notices, system changes and other functions relevant to your services with us.

As a domain name registrar, we are required by ICANN (the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers) to make available the personal information we collect from you when you apply to register any generic top level domain names (eg., com, net, org, biz, info and name) to the public on a publicly accessible database known as the WHOIS database. This obligation also applies to some of the country code top level domains including the .au domains.

The public policy behind this requirement is that the personal details of domain name licence holders should be freely available to all other users of the Internet. This public policy is adopted by the domain name industry as a whole. The requirement means, however, that Melbourne IT will not be able to control how members of the public may use the information made available on these publicly accessible databases.

In addition, ICANN has another mandatory requirement that all its accredited registrars make the WHOIS database of personal information for com, net and org available for bulk downloads by third parties who have entered into a bulk access agreement with Melbourne IT.

We may use your information to measure your experiences of our services and products, improve or develop our products and services, perform research and analysis, and contact you for marketing purposes (including but not limited to new products, services, promotions, give-aways, via email, telephone and SMS). If you do not wish to receive any marketing communications from Melbourne IT, you may opt-out and stop the delivery of future promotional material from Melbourne IT by following the special instructions in the email you receive. These instructions will tell you how to remove your name from our promotional list.

We may monitor telephone conversations with you in order to facilitate staff training and to maintain our high levels of customer service. We will always inform you prior to any telephone conversation which is monitored in this way to obtain your prior approval.

Where you purchase a digital certificate through us, we are required by the provider of those certificates to collect personal information from you to pass back to that provider (other than your payment details, which we hold internally).

Disclosure of your information to third parties

Back to Top

Melbourne IT has offices in Melbourne, Sydney and Brisbane, Australia. We also have international subsidiary company offices operating in New Zealand and the USA. Any information which you supply to Melbourne IT or any of its international subsidiary companies will likely be shared within the internal company group to facilitate our provision of products and services to you. Each of our international subsidiary companies is committed to protecting your personal information.

We may supply your personal information to third parties to perform services on our behalf, such as the following:

  • market research and distribution of marketing information to you (except where you have chosen to opt-out of receiving this information from us);
  • assisting us with the purposes for which we have collected and use your personal information;
  • the supply of webhosting, website design, SEO and other services (providers in Australia, US and The Philippines);
  • Call centre sales and support services (provider in The Philippines);
  • Suppliers of infrastructure services such as Amazon Web Services, Akamai and Dyn, as well as CMS suppliers such as SiteCore and Hybris.

Our relationships with such third party service providers are governed by our contracts with them. In some cases, those third party service providers who we disclose your personal information to may reside outside of Australia. Those service providers are required to hold your personal information strictly confidentially.

We may also disclose your personal information to law enforcement and national security agencies, and other government and regulatory authorities as required or authorised by law.

Accuracy / Access

Back to Top

You may access and update the personal information we provide to the registries in respect of your domain name licence at any time. The procedure to do this is explained on the Help Centre on our website at http://www.melbourneit.com.au/help

If you believe that Melbourne IT may hold other personal information about you which is inaccurate, if you wish to change or update any of the personal information you have provided, or if you have any complaint or query about our Privacy Policy please contact us by using this web form or email our Privacy Officer at privacy@melbourneit.com.au.

Security

Back to Top

The transfer of information across any media may involve a certain degree of risk, and the Internet is no different. However, helping you to keep your information secure is very important to Melbourne IT.

In order to protect the security of personal information transmitted to Melbourne IT online, our Web servers support the use of the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Protocol where appropriate. Using this protocol, information  transferred between our systems is encrypted.

You can also use simple precautions to help protect your security, such as protecting against the unauthorised use of your username or password or other authentication id.

Changes

Back to Top

Melbourne IT may make changes to its privacy policy from time to time. You should check our privacy policy from time to time to see if we have made any changes to it.

© 2017 Melbourne IT Ltd | Sitemap